OSLO, Norway

NATO and The High North
Technology Ultramarathon

May 20-22
NITEC19

Conference

Schedule
Day 1

Mon, May 20


10:05 | Host Nation Keynote
Frank Bakke-Jensen

The Norwegian Minister of Defence

10:20 | Opening Keynote
Kevin J Scheid

General Manager, NCI Agency

11:25 | Panel – High North Technology Ultramarathon
Antonio Calderon

Chief Network Services and IT Infrastructure, NCI Agency

Keith Pringnitz

Vice President Defence Systems, MDA

Dirk Hesse

Programme Director, Digital Safety, Security and Sustainability, Equinor

Vidar Hole

Chief Executive Officer at WilNor Governmental Services, Wilhelmsen

Philippe Agard

Vice president Public Safety & Defense Smarts, Nokia France

Niklas Andersson

Vice President Northern Europe, Cisco


12:40 – 14:00 | Restaurant and Expo area
Lunch break



14:00 | Panel – Fostering a Strong Tech Workforce
Alfred Grasso

Member of the MITRE Board of Trustees, The MITRE Corporation

Steve Pickle

Executive Vice President of Global People Operations, Salesforce

Beth McGrath

Managing Director, Deloitte Consulting, LLP

Mark Coleman

Managing Vice President, Gartner

15:00 | Keynote
Charlie Bell

Senior Vice President of Utility Computing, Amazon Web Services

15:20 | Panel – Technology Focus: Autonomy in Defence
Darren Shou

Vice President, Strategy and Research

Dr Alain Maguer

Director Programme, NATO Centre for Maritime Research and Experimentation

16:10 | Tour The Expo
Networking Coffee, VIP Tours, Demo’s and more…..

Expo Hall

17:45 | Transfer to networking event
Boarding for Bus Transfer to Networking Event



19:00 – 21:30 | Networking Event
Reception Hosted By the Norwegian Ministry of Defence

Fortress Oslo

Day 2

Tue May 21


08:30 | Registration Open / Exhibition Open / Coffee in the Expo Area

09:00 – 09:10 | Conference Announcements


09:10 – 09:30 | Keynote
RADM Elisabeth Natvig

Head of Planning Division, Defence Staff of the Norwegian Armed Forces

09:30 – 09:50 | Keynote – Want better cyber security with artificial intelligence and machine learning? Focus on: Culture, Diversity & Inclusion
Diana Kelley

Cybersecurity Field Chief Technology Officer, Microsoft

09:50 – 10:50 | Panel – Tech Priorities for the High North: National Perspectives
Kevin J Scheid General Manager NCI Agency

General Manager, NCI Agency

Morten Tiller

National Armaments Director, Norway

RADM Thomas Engevall

Director Governance Policies and Plans Office and Deputy National Armaments Director, Swedish Defence Materiel Administration


10:50 – 11:20 | Expo Area
Coffee break


11:20 – 12:20 | Main Plenary
Pitches

Defence Innovation Challenge Winners

12:20 – 12:40 | Keynote – US Investment Plans in the Area of Emerging Technologies
Alan Shaffer

Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Aquisition and Sustainment at Department of Defense, United States


12:40 – 13:50 | Restaurant & Expo Area
Lunch break


13:50 – 15:00 | Panel – Journey to the Cloud
Dr Petter Moe

Director Secure Platforms Division, Norwegian Defence Materiel

Ray O’Farrell

Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, VMware

Zachary Lemnios

Vice President, Government Programs, IBM

Lena Lundgreen

Director Public Sector, Microsoft, Norway

Scott Twaddle

Vice President, Cloud Product Development, Oracle

Bente Hoff

Director Cybersecurity, Norwegian National Security

15:00 – 16:30 | Break-out: Data Science and NATO’s needs
Michael Street

Chief Service Strategy and Innovation, NCI Agency

Kjell Bengtsson

Vice President, JOTNE

Dan Prieto

Head of Strategy, Google

Peter Lenk

Chief Service Strategy and Innovation, Service Strategy, NCI Agency

15:00 – 15:45 | Break-out: The “NCI Agency SW Factory” as the New Collaboration Space
Mariano Valle

Senior Architect, Service Strategy, NCI Agency

Detlef Janezic

Chief Service Engineering and Architecture, NCI Agency

15:00 – 16:30 | Break-out: Business Opportunities: Joint Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance, Cyber Security, Education & Training
Stephen Lewis

Deputy service Line Chief, Joint Intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, NCI Agency

Ian West

Chief, Cyber Security, NCI Agency

Jean-Paul Massart

Chief Education and Training, NCI Agency

15:00 – 16:30 | Break-out: Business Opportunities: Network Services & IT Infrastructure, Core Enterprise Services
Antonio Calderon

Chief Network Services and IT Infrastructure, NCI Agency

Pierre Pradier

Service Line Chief, Core Enterprise Services, NCI Agency

15:00 – 16:30 | Break-out: NCI Agency’s new E-procurement System
Gael Craver

Principal Contracting Officer, NCI Agency

David Sampietro

Principal Project Manager, Service Support & Business Applications, NCI Agency

15:45 | Break-out: A Menu-driven Approach for Operations & Exercises
Detlef Janezic

Chief Service Engineering and Architecture, NCI Agency

Tibor Kruty

MSS Group Head, Command and Control Services, NCI Agency


16:30 – 16:50 | Expo Area
Coffee break


16:50 – 18:20 | Break-out: Business Opportunities: Network Services & IT Infrastructure, Core Enterprise Services
Antonio Calderon

Chief Network Services and IT Infrastructure, NCI Agency

Pierre Pradier

Service Line Chief, Core Enterprise Services, NCI Agency

16:50 – 18:20 | Break-out: Business Opportunities: Air & Missile Defence Command and Control, Service Support and Business Applications, Command & Control
Michael Stoltz

Director, Air and Missile Defence Command and Control, NCI Agency

Bert Tiems

Chief, Service Support and Business Applications, NCI Agency

Ufuk Dirim

Acting Chief, Command and Control, NCI Agency

16:50 – 18:20 | Break-out: NATO’s Innovation ‘hothouse’
Peter Lenk

Chief Service Strategy & Innovation, Service Strategy, NCI Agency

Michael Street

Chief Service Strategy and Innovation, NCI Agency

Matthew Lawson

Director of Applied Innovation, BT Technology, Services and Operations

16:50 – 17:35 | Break-out: DCIS Cube 2.0
Marc Van Selm

Enterprise Architect, C4ISR, Service Strategy, NCI Agency

Dr Kai Martius

Chief Technology Officer, Secunet

Dr Gregory Gardiner

Chief Architect, Defense & Intelligence, NetApp

Jan-Willem Sieben

IT Strategy Consultant, IBM

Detlef Janezic

Chief Service Engineering and Architecture, NCI Agency

16:50 – 18:20 | Break-out – Maritime Systems: from Manned to Autonomy
CDRE (ret) David Burton

Director of Strategy, NATO Centre for Maritime Research and Experimentation

CPT Luc De Maesschalk

Belgian Navy

Dan Hutt

CMRE

Steve Whiteside

SPAWAR

Ian Sage

CMRE

17:35 – 18:20 | Break-out: NCI Agency Portal Harmonization
Detlef Janezic

Chief Service Engineering and Architecture, NCI Agency

Jose Herrero

Head Service Engineering, Service Strategy, NCI Agency


18:20 – 19:30 | Expo Area
Networking Reception


Day 3

Wed, May 22


08:30 | Registration Open / Exhibition Open


09:00 – 09:10 | Conference Announcements


09:10 – 09:30 | Keynote
Camille Grand

Assistant Secretary General for Defence Investment, NATO

09:50 – 10:50 | Panel – Maritime Tech Revolution
Dr Catherine Warner

Director, Centre for Maritime Research and Experimentation, NATO

CDRE Arne Morten Grønningsæter

Project Coordinator, Joint Force Command Norfolk, NATO

RADM (ret) Nevin Carr

Vice President, Navy Strategic Account Executive, Leidos

Ken FitzGerald

Principal, Ocean Engineering, Glosten

Ben Evans

Programme Manager, Maritime Freedom Manoeuvre, United Kingdom



10:50 – 11:20 | Expo area
Coffee break


11:20 – 12;50 | Break-out: Business Opportunities: Air & Missile Defence Command and Control, Service Support and Business Applications, Command & Control
Michael Stoltz

Director, Air and Missile Defence Command and Control, NCI Agency

Bert Tiems

Chief, Service Support and Business Applications, NCI Agency

Ufuk Dirim

Acting Chief, Command and Control, NCI Agency

11:20 – 12:50 | Break-out: Business Opportunities: Joint Intelligence, Surveillence & Reconnaissance, Cyber Security, Education & Training
Stephen Lewis

Deputy Service Line Chief, Joint ISR, NCI Agency

Ian West

Chief, Cyber Security, NCI Agency

Jean-Paul Massart

Chief Education and Training, NCI Agency

11:20 – 12:50 | Break-out: Not-for-profit Framework
Agata Szydelko

Deputy Director, Acquisition, NCI Agency

Peter Lenk

Chief Service Strategy and Innovation, NCI Agency

11:20 – 12:50 | Break-out: NCI Agency’s new E-Procurement System
Gael Craver

Principal Contracting Officer, Acquisition

David Sampietro

Principal Project Manager, Service Support and Business Applications

11:20 – 12:50 | Break-out – NATO’s procurement Challenges and Opportunities
Alain Courtois

Chief of Contracts, NCI Agency

12:50 – 13:00 | Closing the Conference

Schedule

Useful data

Conference schedule is subject to small changes. we recommend all delegates to download and sign in the NITEC19 conference app. The Agenda in the App will be up to date and the App will notify you when there is a change in the program.

X